LATEST NEWS
New Zealand Changes Skilled Migrant Category Visa Rules following Australia !!    Australian Government Announces Abolition and Replacement of the 457 Visa !!    International university student applications on the rise    Changes to the Immigration Rules come into effect on    Hike in CANADA Student Visa Application Fee!!    New Zealand eases work norm for international students!    New Edroots Office @ Bangalore !    London is 'second best city in the world for students'!!    ~~Online Payment Mandatory for UK visa applications in India~~    Student visa interviews !!    UK LAUNCHES SAME-DAY VISA SERVICE IN SOUTH INDIA    Super priority visa service extended to Chennai

New Zealand

Study in Newzland

things-to-doNew Zealand, famous for its amazing scenery, is a great country - a fun place to visit and a superb study destination.New Zealand is around the same size as Japan or Great Britain. The countryside is unique and quite spectacular, from rolling green hills to golden sand beaches then lush rainforests, all within a few hours drive. New Zealand has just over four million people, know affectionately as ‘Kiwis’, who are easy going, warm and welcoming to their neighbours and to those who travel to experience all that is New Zealand. New Zealanders travel overseas a lot and this means they are well used to a range of cultures. New Zealand itself is a multi-cultural nation, with a fusion of Maori (the indigenous people), Pacific Island, European and Asian people combining to make a vibrant and colourful society.

The climate in New Zealand is temperate with relatively mild, wet winters, with temperature between 10 and 15ºC, and warm, dry summers where temperatures range from 20 to 30ºC. The summer months are December, January, February, and the winter months are June, July and August.

New Zealand also has an international reputation as a provider of quality education. It offers a safe learning environment which provides excellent study opportunities and support services for international students. Courses are available for academic, professional and vocational studies at universities, polytechnics, colleges of education, secondary schools and private training establishments. New Zealanders are well travelled, with a great interest in people from other cultures, so visitors and international students soon feel more than welcome. Campuses are highly international, with students from all corners of the globe studying and socialising together. Students come from Europe, South East Asia, the UK, North Asia, Japan, South America, India, and Australia, amongst many others. .

This beautiful recreational paradise in the south pacific has become a preferred study destination for many international students due to the following reasons: -

1) Safe yet modern: - This country of just over 4 million people is an easy going and one of the safest places on this earth with high quality living conditions and a modern lifestyle. New Zealand has never seen war on its own shores and crime here is extremely low compared to America and Europe. The New Zealand government is also very stable and the New Zealanders are very outward looking and welcoming of new cultures.

2) British based education system: - The New Zealand education programs and degrees are based on the worlds most recognized and accredited education system- The British System- without the same expense.

3) International recognition of courses and degrees: - New Zealand qualifications are of a high quality and have a reputation around the world for being practical, modern and desired. All courses, programs and qualifications offered by New Zealand institutions are quality assured by the New Zealand government. Major employers around the world recognize New Zealand qualifications and employ New Zealand graduates.

4) Competitive Costs: - New Zealand offers very affordable tuition fee compared with many other countries around the world. Competitive tuition fees coupled with a low cost of living represents a good value for your money.

5) Multiculturalism: - New Zealand has a dynamic and harmonious multicultural society. Kiwis are friendly and pleasant and are opening their doors to offer you warm and welcoming environments. International students are highly respected in New Zealand and you will feel most welcome here.

6) Support Services: - New Zealand has a long history of teaching international students and New Zealand institutions are sensitive to the needs of international students. The “International Office” in tertiary institutions provides a high quality support service to help you adjust to your new environment and successfully complete your studies.

7) Recreational wonderland: - From the rugged mountains to the sandy beaches New Zealand is a land of great variety. This is also true of educational and cultural programs on offer to international students. Although New Zealand has a population of only 4.3 million and is similar in geographical size to the U.K. and Japan, its breathtaking scenery sets it apart from the rest of the world. New Zealand offers exciting landscape and recreational opportunities as well as great outdoors to treasure.

8) Work while you study: - All students on a student visa can work up to 20 hours per week during semester and full time during vacations i.e. 40 hours. Many New Zealand institutions offer a student employment service called ‘Student Job Search’ to help you find work.

9) Opportunity to settle permanently in New Zealand: - If you complete your course successfully, you automatically get a 12 months 'Work Permit' under the student visa policy. In most instances this permit will be done at your institution itself. This allows you to work full time in any job of your choice. However if you want to get a New Zealand Permanent Residency (PR), then you have to find a job that is relevant to the course that you have completed. Eg: If you have completed a course in IT, then you have to find a job as a programmer, analyst, etc. This will immediately give you a 2 years work permit with all rights like free medical, etc. Upon receiving this 2 years work permit then you can apply for PR and normally will get it within 5-6 months. If you do not find a job that is relevant to your course, you can continue to work in any job for 12 months and try and recover some of the investment you have made towards your study in NZ. You will that way end up by recovering a bulk of the fees you have paid and also end up with an international experience which will come in handy if you have to return to India. There are plenty of jobs in NZ, and while it may not be easy to get one, if you are good enough, you will easily get one. For more information please visit www.immigration.govt.nz.

10) No personal visa interview and NO outright visa rejection: - The Immigration Department of New Zealand NEVER rejects a visa application outright without giving you a chance to explain. Compare this with other countries who do not give you an opportunity to mention your side of the story. As long as you are able to explain clearly why you have chosen a particular course, there is no danger of not getting the visa. We will help you with the course selection that will enable you to create a good 'Statement of Purpose' (SOP) that will help the visa officer understand clearly and give a favorable decision.

11) Further education after acquiring Permanent Residency: -Once you acquire your Permanent Residency and if you want to study further, then you become eligible for study loans from the Government of New Zealand. You can avail of these loans and pay after you complete the course. Your dependence o your parents can stop after you get your PR. You can also continue to work as much as you like while pursuing your further studies after PR. The 20 hours per week restriction goes away.

EDUCATION SYSTEM:

Types of Institution, Universities in New Zealandeducation was established in New Zealand in 1870 and has a similar tradition to the British university system. There are eight state-funded universities in New Zealand, all of them internationally respected for their academic and research performance. In addition to a centrally co-ordinated system of quality assurance audits at both institution and programme level, each university undertakes internal quality checks. All New Zealand universities offer a broad range of subjects in Arts, Commerce and Science. Each has developed its own specialist subjects such as Medicine, Engineering, Veterinary Science. Computer Studies, Agriculture and Environmental Studies, Sports-Science, Biotechnology, Architecture etc. Bachelor's, Masters and Doctoral degrees are offered by all New Zealand universities. A range of under graduate and postgraduate diplomas is also available, along with honors programmes (usually requiring an additional year of study).Auckland_New_Zealand [800x600]

At most New Zealand universities the course of study for a Bachelor's degree consists of a prescribed number of units, papers or courses. In each subject there are usually first-year (stage I or 100—level), second-year (stage 2 or 200 level) and third-year (stage 3 or 300 level) courses. A second year course may be commenced only after prescribed passes in the subject at stage I and a third-year course only after required passes in the subject at stage 2. In each subject the student is required to attend a given number of lectures, tutorials and/or laboratory periods per week. In some courses field trips provide opportunities for on-site study of natural phenomena or social processes. These learning contacts are supplemented by personal reading and research. Students are expected to develop independent study skills with a minimum of professional supervision. Grades given in tests, assignments and practical work count towards the final grade for a course. Most courses have a final written examination held either at mid-year (June) or the end of the academic year (October/November).

Post Graduate Study in New Zealand

The first degree a student is able to gain in New Zealand is as elsewhere, a Bachelors degree. With a completed Bachelor's degree, a graduate may be able to go on to a Masters degree. These degrees may be awarded with Honours, an indication both of the challenge the course presents and of the student's achievement in it.

Postgraduate Diploma

A one-years full-time study, designed for graduates, which builds on the subject matter in the academic field of the previous degree.

Graduate Diploma

A one-year, full-time course of study for graduates. It does not always require its students to have prior learning or experience in the subject matter of the diploma.

Master's Degree

University of OtagoThe Master's degree is open to those who have completed a Bachelors degree. The course of study is usually of one or two year's full-time study or its equivalent in part-time study. The work required normally builds upon the prior knowledge gained in the major part of the Bachelor's degree, and most or all of it is in that discipline. It is at a more advanced level. That is normally reflected in the content of the work; in the mode of teaching which is likely to emphasis seminar presentation; and in provision of research experience for the candidate. A thesis is an account of a substantial piece of research. Many master's degrees include a thesis component, and in some cases, particularly those which are taken after a four-year Bachelors (Honors) course, the degrees may be thesis-only. However increasingly Masters' degrees by papers, or papers plus research, are becoming available. The successful student is expected to show, as the title implies, a real grasp of the subject, demonstrated by an understanding of the discipline, a capacity to reflect upon it, and an ability to undertake research into it.

ENTRY REQRMENTS:

Intakes: The academic year is from mid / late February to early November and most Universities have 2 semesters with a holiday of 4 weeks in June. Each University operates slightly different dates and some also offer summer school in the main holiday period in November to February. Intakes are in February, July and sometimes in September.

English Language Requirements: All students must be fluent in English language if they are to succeed at university in New Zealand. There are many courses available at public and private institutions in New Zealand and elsewhere to assist international students reach the required level of English language competence. We can recommended waiver of IELTS / TOEFL wherever possible. A band of 6.0/6.5 for undergraduate & 6.5 / 7.5 for postgraduate courses is desirable.

Documents:Documents needed for making an application are resume, statement of purpose, marksheets & certificates of X, XII, till Graduation or relevant degree transcripts in specific cases, Certificates of extra curricular activities and passport copy, birth certificate & 2 reference letters from colleges & employers.

The Process: The academic year is from mid / late February to early November and most Universities have 2 semesters with a holiday of 4 weeks in June. Each University operates slightly different dates and some also offer summer school in the main holiday period in November to February. Intakes are in February, July and sometimes in September.

Work rights during studies: Student can work up to 20 hours each week during the academic year provided he/she is enrolled in a full time course of study that meets one of the criteria listed below.

The student is undertaking at least 2 years long course at a private training establishment or tertiary institutions. The course leads to a New Zealand qualification that qualifies for points under the Skilled Migrant Category of Immigration New Zealand's Residence Instructions. The course is at least one academic year long and student is taking part in an approved tertiary exchange scheme. Student is studying in year 12 or year 13 and has written permission from his/her school and his parents. Student can work full time during the Christmas and New Year holiday period at the end of each academic year provided student's course of study is full-time and more than 12 months long.

Bringing your dependents

In most cases the spouse and dependent children of a student can be granted a visitor visa for the same duration as their partner or parents' stay.

Work rights for dependents

Spouses of student on Work Visa can work full time in NZ. However, the dependents of students on visitor visa have no work rights.

Latest Update

Testimonials


Fasil Pazhayakath, University of Bolton, The UK


Abin Sunny, University of Greenwich, The UK


Shibin Mohammed Valiyamannil, University of Greenwich, The UK


Ayash Kamarudheen, University of Bedfordshire, The UK


Ayas Muhammed Kandan Kudukka, University of Greenwich, The UK